Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we manage personal information including how we collect, use, disclose and store personal information. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). At all times, we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information.

There may be times we need to change this policy, for instance, following a review of our privacy management framework, if there is a change in law or having regard to the dynamic environment of the internet. Any updated versions will be published on our website and we encourage you to check our website regularly to ensure you are kept updated on this policy.

By providing your personal information to us, you are consenting to our management of your personal information in accordance with this policy.

What is personal information?

Generally, personal information is any information or opinion that can be used to personally identify you or you are reasonably identifiable from it. This may include, for instance, your name, age, gender, contact details as well as financial information. To whom are you disclosing your personal information?

You are disclosing your personal information to the Khamsum Zilnon Drukpai Lhakhang Inc. In this policy, whenever we refer to we, us, or our, we are referring to Khamsum Zilnon Drukpai Lhakhang Inc.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

We are an association incorporated under the Associations Incorporation Act 2015 with the Government of Western Australia. Department of Mines, Industry Regulations and Safety Consumer Protection. Our charitable objective is to:

  • To uphold and promote core Bhutanese culture, tradition and Vajrayana Buddhism
  • To provide dharma services of Zhung Dratshang (Central Monastic Body of Bhutan) and other related activities to its people/devotees in Australia.
  • Promote peace, wellbeing, and happiness of Bhutanese communities far and beyond by offering spiritual services for all devotees residing in Western Australia.
  • To establish, maintain and run places of worship, to promote and propagate the religious, cultural and spiritual welfare activities of the Community
  • To provide a place and services for all Tendrel ceremonies, rituals for the living and deceased.
  • To foster goodwill, peace, happiness, and understanding between the Buddhist community and the wider Australian community
  • To provide teaching and facilitate Bhutanese (Dzongkha) language to the community
  • Teach the philosophy of Buddhism to the wider community;
  • As part of the above and in addition, teach meditation, Bhutanese language, and culture with an emphasis towards Buddhism;
  • Benefit society through dharma services & purify hearts and minds through Buddhist practice.

It is in the process of carrying out functions or activities to advance the charitable purpose we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information. These functions and activities include:

  • Facilitating and/or implementing the suite of activities stated above;
  • Raising funds for us including organizing and hosting fundraising appeals and raising
    funds from the public;
  • Administering donations from donors;
  • Communicating with the public, our supporters and the media including through websites and social media; and
    carrying out good governance practices and day-to-day business operations in support of the above.

The specific purpose for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information will depend on the nature of relationship you have with us and is explained below:

StakeholdersPurpose for Collection of your Information
Devotees
  • Manage your donation
  • Establish & maintain our relationship with you
  • Provide you with information and updates about us
  • Process & respond to your complaint
  • As authorized or required by law
Participants of Activities
  • Facilitate your involvement in our activities
  • Establish & maintain our relationship with you
  • Provide you with information & updates about us
  • Process & respond to your complaint
  • As authorized or required by law
Donors (including potential donors)
  • Raise funds from you
  • Manage your donation
  • Establish and maintain our relationship with you
  • Provide you with information and updates about us
  • Process and respond to your complaint
  • As authorized or required by law
Volunteers (including potential volunteers)
  • Assess your suitability and opportunities to volunteer with us
  • Facilitate the volunteer activity and fulfil our duties to you, for
    example, ensure your working environment meets work health
    and safety standards
  • Establish and maintain our relationship with you
  • Provide you with information and updates about us
  • Process and respond to your complaint
  • As authorized or required by law
Contractors (including potential contractors)
  • Assess your suitability and opportunities to be engaged by us
  • Receive services and/or products from you and fulfil our duties
    to you, for example, to pay you.
  • Establish and maintain our business relationship with you
  • Provide you with information and updates about us
  • Process and respond to your complaint
  • As authorized or required by law
Other people who come in contact with us
  • The purpose for which contact has been made or the relationship has been created (this purpose will be outlined in the privacy collection notice issued to you)
  • Process and respond to your complaint
  • As authorized or required by law

At all times, we endeavor to only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out.

We recognize it is important to you and you have a right to know how we collect and deal with your personal information. We will take reasonable steps, before or, at the time we collect personal information (or if not practicable, as soon as practicable after that time) to provide you with a privacy collection notice which sets out in a concise form of important and required matters regarding our collection and dealing of your personal information. We call this a privacy collection notice.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

Generally, we collect and hold the following kinds of personal information:

  • Name;
  • Mailing or street address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone and other contact details; and
  • Age or date of birth.

We may also collect and hold further personal information (which can include sensitive information) depending on your relationship with us. The kinds of personal information we collect and hold include (but is not limited) is outlined belowenerally, we collect and hold the following kinds of personal information:

StakeholdersPurpose for Collection of your Information
DevoteesInformation necessary for you to maintain a relationship with us information on your area of interest
Participants of ActivitiesInformation on specific activity application form and related photos updates
Donors (including potential donors)Credit card and/or bank details information on your area of interest
Volunteers (including potential volunteers)
  • information on volunteer application
  • professional development history
  • probity checks
  • emails (including private emails) when using our email address and Internet browsing history
Contractors (including potential contractors)information on service and/or product delivery fee information, including, where relevant superannuation details probity checks (as applicable)
Other people who come in contact with usinformation necessary for the particular contact and relationship with us.

How do we collect personal information? Who do we collect your personal information from?

We usually collect your personal information directly from you or your authorized representative unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. We may collect your personal information in the following ways:

  • through an application form completed by or on your behalf;
  • through interactions between you and us (e.g. in face-to-face meetings, mail, emails,
  • telephone calls, via social media platforms, at events and, fundraising activities); and
  • through your registration, access and/or use of our website, app and/or other online presence platforms.

We may also collect your personal information from third parties. Where we collect personal information from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you that you’ve been made aware of the matters stated in a relevant privacy collection notice except where otherwise permitted by law.

At all times, our collection of personal information is lawful and fair. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected is relevant to the purpose for which it is collected and accurate, up-to-date and complete and not excessive or intrusive.

Sometimes we receive unsolicited personal information. It is our general practice that unsolicited personal information is destroyed or de-identified unless it is unlawful to do so.

Does our website collect personal information? Does our website use cookies?
Generally, we do not identify you personally when you are only browsing our website. However, certain information about your visit may be recorded by us, including (but not limited to):

  • the pages you visited;
  • when you visited; and
  • IP (Internet Protocol) address assigned to your computer.

Our website will also send your computer a ‘cookie’ – a small data file with unique ID. By doing so, we can collect information about your site usages and visits to help customise your website experience. You are welcome to disable cookies through your browser but this may affect your experience on our website.

We do collect your personal information through our website when you register and subscribe to our email newsletter.

We may use the information collected on our website to evaluate and improve user experience on our website as well as our online presence.

What about third party links from our website?

Our website may contain links to third party owned and/or operated websites. These links are provided for your reference and convenience. We do not make any representations or warranties in relation to the contact and/or privacy practices of these websites. We encourage you to read their privacy policies (which may be substantially different to ours) prior to using their websites. We do not have any control or rights over these websites.

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information? What situations can you deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym?

  • If you do not provide us with the requested personal information, we may not be able to fulfill:
  • To provide you with the information that you requested;
  • progress your interest in participating in an activity;process your donation;
  • progress your volunteer application;
  • consider engaging you as a contractor;
  • progress your complaint; and/or
  • our legal or professional obligations.

Wherever it is lawful or practicable, we will give you the opportunity to not identify yourself when dealing with us. However, there are limited circumstances where you can deal with us anonymously or by pseudonym. Some of these circumstances include in an emergency, providing us feedback on our activities, or where permitted or required by law.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

In the process of carrying out our business functions and activities, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • organisations which assist us with our recruitment of volunteers and conducting fundraising events;
  • any organisations affiliated with us (within and outside of Australia);
  • our volunteers;
  • contractors, consultants and professional advisers, third party suppliers, service
  • providers, dealers and agents (including website and information technology providers);
  • banking operator to receive donations (namely, Commonwealth Bank)
  • our existing or potential business partners;
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us;
  • specific third parties legally entitled to receive information held by us; and/or
  • other persons, including, without limitation, government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required,
  • authorised or permitted by law. This will include, for instance, legally mandated reporting of suspected and/or actual cases of child abuse and neglect.

Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

We may send you direct marketing messages about us. The messages will be sent to you in the form of mail, email, text messages, social media or other forms of communication. In doing so, we will always comply with all applicable laws including the Spam Act. If you would like to opt-out of receiving direct marketing messages, please contact us using the details set out below or by using the designated opt-out facilities which usually is an unsubscribe link or responding ‘No’ to a text message.

We do not engage third parties to facilitate direct marketing activities for us.

How do we hold and secure your personal information?

We may hold your personal information in either electronic and/or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Specifically, we adopt a range of physical, administrative, personnel and technical mechanisms to protect your personal information. For instance, we:

  • disclose personal information only on a need-to-know basis;
  • have implemented locks to physical files containing personal information;
  • have enabled password protect to electronic files containing personal information;
  • conduct regular IT audits;
  • monitor access to personal information; and
  • provide a copy of this privacy policy (and any updates) to our volunteers and
  • contractors and provide training.

Further, we take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify any personal information that is no longer needed unless otherwise required by law.

Please be advised that given the internet by its nature is insecure, we cannot provide assurance over adequate protection or security of personal information you communicate to us over the internet. If you have concerns about transmitting your personal information to us over the internet, you are welcome to contact us using the details below.

How do we manage sensitive information?

The kinds of sensitive information we may collect include personal information about your religion, philosophical beliefs, probity checks (if you are a volunteer or contractor on an as- needs basis) or health information (if you are a participant of one of retreats or meditation activities). We collect your sensitive information only with your consent or in permitted situations.

We recognise sensitive information must be generally afforded a higher level of protection than other personal information as inappropriate management of sensitive information can have adverse consequences.

Accordingly, we will only use and disclose sensitive information in limited ways, namely:

  • for the purpose it was provided;
  • with your consent; or
  • where legally permitted.

Do we disclose your personal information outside Australia?

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia to Zhung Dratsang as well as to other organisations affiliated with us around the world that you may form a relationship with. This means personal information may be disclosed to any of the countries listed in ‘Worldwide Branches’.

When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian privacy laws. You agree you cannot seek redress against us under the Australian privacy laws or otherwise (to the extent permitted by law) and do not require us to assist you in seeking redress overseas.

We also use social media platforms such as Whatsapp, Facebook and WeChat to post updates about us and our events and volunteer opportunities. Please note that whatever you post on social media platforms may be visible to persons other than us. These services and platforms store information overseas in China, United States, Ireland and New Mexico. The privacy laws in these countries may not provide the same level of protection as Australian privacy laws. When you provide your personal information to us via these services and platforms, you consent to the disclosure, transfer and storage of your personal information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that these overseas recipients manage that personal information in compliance with Australian privacy laws. You agree you cannot seek redress against us under the Australian privacy laws or otherwise (to the extent permitted by law) and do not require us to assist you in seeking redress overseas. We will not be liable for any loss you or any other person may suffer arising from your actions and we cannot reasonably assist you or any other person in a claim or proceeding against these platforms for such loss.

How do you access or correct your personal information?

If you require access to any personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the details below. We will consider your request and if appropriate, we will discuss with you a suitable way to give you access (for instance, by mailing, emailing it to you or inviting you to our offices to review the information to be accompanied by one of our representatives). We will respond to you within 30 days of receiving your request. A fee may apply to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing you access. If we do need to apply a fee, we will let you know beforehand. We will not charge you for simply making a request to access or correct your personal information.

Unfortunately, there may be times when we are not in a position to provide you access with all or some of your personal information. For instance, if giving you access will result in a breach of confidentiality or privacy of another person. We will give you written reasons if we are not in a position to provide you with access.

If you believe any personal information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details below. We will respond to a request for correction within 30 days. If we believe we cannot comply with your request to amend your personal information, we will provide you with written reasons.

In both instances of requesting access and/or correcting your personal information, we will need to verify your identity.

We also take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where we believe the information is not correct or updated. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held with us is updated.

How do you make a complaint about a breach of privacy?

We treat all complaints confidentially.
If you wish to make a complaint about the manner in which we have managed your personal information, please contact us by using the details below. So that we can fully consider your complaint, please provide us with:

  • your name;
  • your relationship with us, for instance, whether you are a client, job applicant or otherwise
  • your contact details;
  • the nature of your complaint; and
  • a description of the incident which has occurred leading to your complaint.

On receipt of your complaint, we will send you a formal acknowledgement of your complaint. Within 30 days of receipt of your complaint, our representative will contact you to discuss your concerns and outline options on how your complaint may be resolved. Our objective is to resolve your complaint in a timely and appropriate manner.

If you are unhappy with our options, you may also contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) as a starting point. For more details, please visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 336 002.

We take privacy breaches seriously and we are committed to acting quickly to rectify and remedy any privacy breach including mitigating any harm that may be caused to an individual. We make notifications to any affected individual and the OAIC when:
there is unauthorised access to or unauthorised disclosure of personal information, or a loss of personal information, that we hold;
this is likely to result in serious harm to one or more individuals; and
we haven’t been able to prevent the likely risk of serious harm with remedial action.

What about personal information relating to children?

We respect a child’s right to privacy. Generally, we will consider a child’s ability to understand the nature and consequences of their decision before deciding whether a child may give or withhold consent and/or receive notices relating to their personal information, independently of their parent or carer. This will be assessed on a case- by-case basis.

Where we deem a child as not having the capacity, we will refer any requests for consent and notices relating to the personal information of a child to a person who has parental responsibility of the child.

In this section, child means any child under 18 years old.
If you have any questions about how we manage personal information about children, your first point of contact should be our Child/Youth Safety Officer.

Covid-19 SafeWA & Contact Registers

As of 5 December, the State of Western Australia has made it mandatory for venues to collect contact details of patrons.

Information collected for contact tracing purposes including through electronic contact registers and paper registers will be stored securely for 28 days unless we are notified by the State government to retain the information for a longer period for contact tracing purposes. Once the 28 day period is up, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information is destroyed as soon as practicable.

Your registration information will not be used or disclosed for any purposes other than contact tracing; or purposes related to contact tracing.

If you are unable to use the SafeWA app or do not have the SafeWA app available, we do have a paper register available. While we try to take all reasonable steps to protect your details from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, as the paper register can be accessed by individuals entering their information for contact tracing, we cannot guarantee that your information will not be misused by those individuals. We would therefore strongly encourage that you use the WA Government’s SafeWA app which is endorsed by WA Health and provides an easy, safe and efficient digital contact register system.

For more information on the privacy rules pertaining to the SafeWA app, kindly refer to the SafeWA Privacy Policy at https://safewa.health.wa.gov.au/privacy.

Contact Us

For further information about this privacy policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below. We also welcome any feedback you may have on this privacy policy.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we manage personal information including how we collect, use, disclose and store personal information. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). At all times, we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information.

There may be times we need to change this policy, for instance, following a review of our privacy management framework, if there is a change in law or having regard to the dynamic environment of the internet. Any updated versions will be published on our website and we encourage you to check our website regularly to ensure you are kept updated on this policy.

By providing your personal information to us, you are consenting to our management of your personal information in accordance with this policy.

What is personal information?

Generally, personal information is any information or opinion that can be used to personally identify you or you are reasonably identifiable from it. This may include, for instance, your name, age, gender, contact details as well as financial information. To whom are you disclosing your personal information?

You are disclosing your personal information to the Khamsum Zilnon Drukpai Lhakhang Inc. In this policy, whenever we refer to we, us, or our, we are referring to Khamsum Zilnon Drukpai Lhakhang Inc.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

We are an association incorporated under the Associations Incorporation Act 2015 with the Government of Western Australia. Department of Mines, Industry Regulations and Safety Consumer Protection. Our charitable objective is to:

  • To uphold and promote core Bhutanese culture, tradition and Vajrayana Buddhism
  • To provide dharma services of Zhung Dratshang (Central Monastic Body of Bhutan) and other related activities to its people/devotees in Australia.
  • Promote peace, wellbeing, and happiness of Bhutanese communities far and beyond by offering spiritual services for all devotees residing in Western Australia.
  • To establish, maintain and run places of worship, to promote and propagate the religious, cultural and spiritual welfare activities of the Community
  • To provide a place and services for all Tendrel ceremonies, rituals for the living and deceased.
  • To foster goodwill, peace, happiness, and understanding between the Buddhist community and the wider Australian community
  • To provide teaching and facilitate Bhutanese (Dzongkha) language to the community
  • Teach the philosophy of Buddhism to the wider community;
  • As part of the above and in addition, teach meditation, Bhutanese language, and culture with an emphasis towards Buddhism;
  • Benefit society through dharma services & purify hearts and minds through Buddhist practice.

It is in the process of carrying out functions or activities to advance the charitable purpose we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information. These functions and activities include:

  • Facilitating and/or implementing the suite of activities stated above;
  • Raising funds for us including organizing and hosting fundraising appeals and raising
    funds from the public;
  • Administering donations from donors;
  • Communicating with the public, our supporters and the media including through websites and social media; and
    carrying out good governance practices and day-to-day business operations in support of the above.

The specific purpose for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information will depend on the nature of relationship you have with us and is explained below:

StakeholdersPurpose for Collection of your Information
Devotees
  • Manage your donation
  • Establish & maintain our relationship with you
  • Provide you with information and updates about us
  • Process & respond to your complaint
  • As authorized or required by law
Participants of Activities
  • Facilitate your involvement in our activities
  • Establish & maintain our relationship with you
  • Provide you with information & updates about us
  • Process & respond to your complaint
  • As authorized or required by law
Donors (including potential donors)
  • Raise funds from you
  • Manage your donation
  • Establish and maintain our relationship with you
  • Provide you with information and updates about us
  • Process and respond to your complaint
  • As authorized or required by law
Volunteers (including potential volunteers)
  • Assess your suitability and opportunities to volunteer with us
  • Facilitate the volunteer activity and fulfil our duties to you, for
    example, ensure your working environment meets work health
    and safety standards
  • Establish and maintain our relationship with you
  • Provide you with information and updates about us
  • Process and respond to your complaint
  • As authorized or required by law
Contractors (including potential contractors)
  • Assess your suitability and opportunities to be engaged by us
  • Receive services and/or products from you and fulfil our duties
    to you, for example, to pay you.
  • Establish and maintain our business relationship with you
  • Provide you with information and updates about us
  • Process and respond to your complaint
  • As authorized or required by law
Other people who come in contact with us
  • The purpose for which contact has been made or the relationship has been created (this purpose will be outlined in the privacy collection notice issued to you)
  • Process and respond to your complaint
  • As authorized or required by law

At all times, we endeavor to only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out.

We recognize it is important to you and you have a right to know how we collect and deal with your personal information. We will take reasonable steps, before or, at the time we collect personal information (or if not practicable, as soon as practicable after that time) to provide you with a privacy collection notice which sets out in a concise form of important and required matters regarding our collection and dealing of your personal information. We call this a privacy collection notice.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

Generally, we collect and hold the following kinds of personal information:

  • Name;
  • Mailing or street address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone and other contact details; and
  • Age or date of birth.

We may also collect and hold further personal information (which can include sensitive information) depending on your relationship with us. The kinds of personal information we collect and hold include (but is not limited) is outlined belowenerally, we collect and hold the following kinds of personal information:

StakeholdersPurpose for Collection of your Information
DevoteesInformation necessary for you to maintain a relationship with us information on your area of interest
Participants of ActivitiesInformation on specific activity application form and related photos updates
Donors (including potential donors)Credit card and/or bank details information on your area of interest
Volunteers (including potential volunteers)
  • information on volunteer application
  • professional development history
  • probity checks
  • emails (including private emails) when using our email address and Internet browsing history
Contractors (including potential contractors)information on service and/or product delivery fee information, including, where relevant superannuation details probity checks (as applicable)
Other people who come in contact with usinformation necessary for the particular contact and relationship with us.

How do we collect personal information? Who do we collect your personal information from?

We usually collect your personal information directly from you or your authorized representative unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. We may collect your personal information in the following ways:

  • through an application form completed by or on your behalf;
  • through interactions between you and us (e.g. in face-to-face meetings, mail, emails,
  • telephone calls, via social media platforms, at events and, fundraising activities); and
  • through your registration, access and/or use of our website, app and/or other online presence platforms.

We may also collect your personal information from third parties. Where we collect personal information from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you that you’ve been made aware of the matters stated in a relevant privacy collection notice except where otherwise permitted by law.

At all times, our collection of personal information is lawful and fair. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected is relevant to the purpose for which it is collected and accurate, up-to-date and complete and not excessive or intrusive.

Sometimes we receive unsolicited personal information. It is our general practice that unsolicited personal information is destroyed or de-identified unless it is unlawful to do so.

Does our website collect personal information? Does our website use cookies?
Generally, we do not identify you personally when you are only browsing our website. However, certain information about your visit may be recorded by us, including (but not limited to):

  • the pages you visited;
  • when you visited; and
  • IP (Internet Protocol) address assigned to your computer.

Our website will also send your computer a ‘cookie’ – a small data file with unique ID. By doing so, we can collect information about your site usages and visits to help customise your website experience. You are welcome to disable cookies through your browser but this may affect your experience on our website.

We do collect your personal information through our website when you register and subscribe to our email newsletter.

We may use the information collected on our website to evaluate and improve user experience on our website as well as our online presence.

What about third party links from our website?

Our website may contain links to third party owned and/or operated websites. These links are provided for your reference and convenience. We do not make any representations or warranties in relation to the contact and/or privacy practices of these websites. We encourage you to read their privacy policies (which may be substantially different to ours) prior to using their websites. We do not have any control or rights over these websites.

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information? What situations can you deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym?

  • If you do not provide us with the requested personal information, we may not be able to fulfill:
  • To provide you with the information that you requested;
  • progress your interest in participating in an activity;process your donation;
  • progress your volunteer application;
  • consider engaging you as a contractor;
  • progress your complaint; and/or
  • our legal or professional obligations.

Wherever it is lawful or practicable, we will give you the opportunity to not identify yourself when dealing with us. However, there are limited circumstances where you can deal with us anonymously or by pseudonym. Some of these circumstances include in an emergency, providing us feedback on our activities, or where permitted or required by law.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

In the process of carrying out our business functions and activities, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • organisations which assist us with our recruitment of volunteers and conducting fundraising events;
  • any organisations affiliated with us (within and outside of Australia);
  • our volunteers;
  • contractors, consultants and professional advisers, third party suppliers, service
  • providers, dealers and agents (including website and information technology providers);
  • banking operator to receive donations (namely, Commonwealth Bank)
  • our existing or potential business partners;
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us;
  • specific third parties legally entitled to receive information held by us; and/or
  • other persons, including, without limitation, government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required,
  • authorised or permitted by law. This will include, for instance, legally mandated reporting of suspected and/or actual cases of child abuse and neglect.

Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

We may send you direct marketing messages about us. The messages will be sent to you in the form of mail, email, text messages, social media or other forms of communication. In doing so, we will always comply with all applicable laws including the Spam Act. If you would like to opt-out of receiving direct marketing messages, please contact us using the details set out below or by using the designated opt-out facilities which usually is an unsubscribe link or responding ‘No’ to a text message.

We do not engage third parties to facilitate direct marketing activities for us.

How do we hold and secure your personal information?

We may hold your personal information in either electronic and/or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Specifically, we adopt a range of physical, administrative, personnel and technical mechanisms to protect your personal information. For instance, we:

  • disclose personal information only on a need-to-know basis;
  • have implemented locks to physical files containing personal information;
  • have enabled password protect to electronic files containing personal information;
  • conduct regular IT audits;
  • monitor access to personal information; and
  • provide a copy of this privacy policy (and any updates) to our volunteers and
  • contractors and provide training.

Further, we take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify any personal information that is no longer needed unless otherwise required by law.

Please be advised that given the internet by its nature is insecure, we cannot provide assurance over adequate protection or security of personal information you communicate to us over the internet. If you have concerns about transmitting your personal information to us over the internet, you are welcome to contact us using the details below.

How do we manage sensitive information?

The kinds of sensitive information we may collect include personal information about your religion, philosophical beliefs, probity checks (if you are a volunteer or contractor on an as- needs basis) or health information (if you are a participant of one of retreats or meditation activities). We collect your sensitive information only with your consent or in permitted situations.

We recognise sensitive information must be generally afforded a higher level of protection than other personal information as inappropriate management of sensitive information can have adverse consequences.

Accordingly, we will only use and disclose sensitive information in limited ways, namely:

  • for the purpose it was provided;
  • with your consent; or
  • where legally permitted.

Do we disclose your personal information outside Australia?

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia to Zhung Dratsang as well as to other organisations affiliated with us around the world that you may form a relationship with. This means personal information may be disclosed to any of the countries listed in ‘Worldwide Branches’.

When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian privacy laws. You agree you cannot seek redress against us under the Australian privacy laws or otherwise (to the extent permitted by law) and do not require us to assist you in seeking redress overseas.

We also use social media platforms such as Whatsapp, Facebook and WeChat to post updates about us and our events and volunteer opportunities. Please note that whatever you post on social media platforms may be visible to persons other than us. These services and platforms store information overseas in China, United States, Ireland and New Mexico. The privacy laws in these countries may not provide the same level of protection as Australian privacy laws. When you provide your personal information to us via these services and platforms, you consent to the disclosure, transfer and storage of your personal information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that these overseas recipients manage that personal information in compliance with Australian privacy laws. You agree you cannot seek redress against us under the Australian privacy laws or otherwise (to the extent permitted by law) and do not require us to assist you in seeking redress overseas. We will not be liable for any loss you or any other person may suffer arising from your actions and we cannot reasonably assist you or any other person in a claim or proceeding against these platforms for such loss.

How do you access or correct your personal information?

If you require access to any personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the details below. We will consider your request and if appropriate, we will discuss with you a suitable way to give you access (for instance, by mailing, emailing it to you or inviting you to our offices to review the information to be accompanied by one of our representatives). We will respond to you within 30 days of receiving your request. A fee may apply to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing you access. If we do need to apply a fee, we will let you know beforehand. We will not charge you for simply making a request to access or correct your personal information.

Unfortunately, there may be times when we are not in a position to provide you access with all or some of your personal information. For instance, if giving you access will result in a breach of confidentiality or privacy of another person. We will give you written reasons if we are not in a position to provide you with access.

If you believe any personal information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details below. We will respond to a request for correction within 30 days. If we believe we cannot comply with your request to amend your personal information, we will provide you with written reasons.

In both instances of requesting access and/or correcting your personal information, we will need to verify your identity.

We also take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where we believe the information is not correct or updated. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held with us is updated.

How do you make a complaint about a breach of privacy?

We treat all complaints confidentially.
If you wish to make a complaint about the manner in which we have managed your personal information, please contact us by using the details below. So that we can fully consider your complaint, please provide us with:

  • your name;
  • your relationship with us, for instance, whether you are a client, job applicant or otherwise
  • your contact details;
  • the nature of your complaint; and
  • a description of the incident which has occurred leading to your complaint.

On receipt of your complaint, we will send you a formal acknowledgement of your complaint. Within 30 days of receipt of your complaint, our representative will contact you to discuss your concerns and outline options on how your complaint may be resolved. Our objective is to resolve your complaint in a timely and appropriate manner.

If you are unhappy with our options, you may also contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) as a starting point. For more details, please visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 336 002.

We take privacy breaches seriously and we are committed to acting quickly to rectify and remedy any privacy breach including mitigating any harm that may be caused to an individual. We make notifications to any affected individual and the OAIC when:
there is unauthorised access to or unauthorised disclosure of personal information, or a loss of personal information, that we hold;
this is likely to result in serious harm to one or more individuals; and
we haven’t been able to prevent the likely risk of serious harm with remedial action.

What about personal information relating to children?

We respect a child’s right to privacy. Generally, we will consider a child’s ability to understand the nature and consequences of their decision before deciding whether a child may give or withhold consent and/or receive notices relating to their personal information, independently of their parent or carer. This will be assessed on a case- by-case basis.

Where we deem a child as not having the capacity, we will refer any requests for consent and notices relating to the personal information of a child to a person who has parental responsibility of the child.

In this section, child means any child under 18 years old.
If you have any questions about how we manage personal information about children, your first point of contact should be our Child/Youth Safety Officer.

Covid-19 SafeWA & Contact Registers

As of 5 December, the State of Western Australia has made it mandatory for venues to collect contact details of patrons.

Information collected for contact tracing purposes including through electronic contact registers and paper registers will be stored securely for 28 days unless we are notified by the State government to retain the information for a longer period for contact tracing purposes. Once the 28 day period is up, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information is destroyed as soon as practicable.

Your registration information will not be used or disclosed for any purposes other than contact tracing; or purposes related to contact tracing.

If you are unable to use the SafeWA app or do not have the SafeWA app available, we do have a paper register available. While we try to take all reasonable steps to protect your details from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, as the paper register can be accessed by individuals entering their information for contact tracing, we cannot guarantee that your information will not be misused by those individuals. We would therefore strongly encourage that you use the WA Government’s SafeWA app which is endorsed by WA Health and provides an easy, safe and efficient digital contact register system.

For more information on the privacy rules pertaining to the SafeWA app, kindly refer to the SafeWA Privacy Policy at https://safewa.health.wa.gov.au/privacy.

Contact Us

For further information about this privacy policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below. We also welcome any feedback you may have on this privacy policy.